Back to Revenue Data
GST Revenue — September 2025

GST Collection September 2025 — ₹1,73,200 Crore

September 2025 gross GST revenue reached ₹1.73 lakh Crore, marking 9.5% YoY growth driven by pre-festive inventory buildup, kharif harvest activity, auto sector bookings, and government H1 capex acceleration.

₹31,200 Cr
CGST
₹39,800 Cr
SGST
₹89,600 Cr
IGST
₹12,600 Cr
Cess

This page is a record of GST collections for September 2025. The GST rates it mentions applied at the time, and many have changed since, including in the September 2025 revision. Check today's rates in the CBIC rate notifications.

Monthly Collection Trend (FY 2025-26)

Apr 2025
₹1.52L Cr
+7.2% YoY
May 2025
₹1.57L Cr
+7.8% YoY
Jun 2025
₹1.61L Cr
+8.2% YoY
Jul 2025
₹1.65L Cr
+8.9% YoY
Aug 2025
₹1.68L Cr
+9.1% YoY
Sep 2025
₹1.73L Cr
+9.5% YoY

Top Contributing States

Maharashtra18%
₹31,200 Cr
Karnataka9%
₹15,600 Cr
Gujarat8.2%
₹14,200 Cr
Tamil Nadu7.6%
₹13,100 Cr
Uttar Pradesh7.2%
₹12,400 Cr
Haryana5.7%
₹9,800 Cr
West Bengal4.7%
₹8,200 Cr
Telangana4.6%
₹7,900 Cr

September — Year-on-Year Trend

PeriodCollection (₹ Lakh Cr)YoY Growth
Sep 2022₹1.48L Cr—
Sep 2023₹1.63L Cr+10.1%
Sep 2024₹1.58L Cr-3.1%
Sep 2025₹1.73L Cr+9.5%

Key Growth Drivers

📦

Pre-Festive Stocking

Retailers and distributors building inventory ahead of Navratri-Diwali season. Massive inter-state goods movement generating IGST.

📚

Back-to-School Demand

Post-monsoon education sector activity — uniforms, stationery, books, electronics. Education adjacent goods at 12-18%.

🌾

Kharif Harvest Arrivals

Agricultural produce reaching mandis drives ancillary sector GST — transport, packaging, warehousing, cold storage services.

🚗

Auto Sector Recovery

September vehicle registrations up 14% — festive-period bookings, new model launches by Maruti, Tata, Hyundai.

🏗️

Infrastructure Push

H1 FY26 capex acceleration — road construction, Vande Bharat orders, metro projects driving 18% GST on works contracts.

💻

Digital Services Growth

OTT subscriptions, cloud services, SaaS renewals growing 25%+ YoY. OIDAR services contributing ₹2,100 Cr monthly.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the total GST collection for September 2025?
India's gross GST revenue for September 2025 was ₹1,73,200 Crore — comprising CGST ₹31,200 Cr, SGST ₹39,800 Cr, IGST ₹89,600 Cr (including ₹42,100 Cr on imports), and Compensation Cess ₹12,600 Cr (including ₹1,100 Cr on imports). This represents a 9.5% year-on-year growth over September 2024 (₹1,58,100 Cr). The collection was the second-highest for any September in GST history, only behind the 2023 figure when adjusted for base effects.
Why was September 2025 revenue strong despite non-festive month?
September 2025 benefited from: (1) Pre-festive inventory buildup — retailers ordered heavily in August-September for Navratri/Diwali; (2) IGST on inter-state movement hit ₹89,600 Cr as goods moved from manufacturing hubs to retail markets; (3) Kharif harvest arrivals drove ancillary sector taxes (transport, packaging, warehousing); (4) Auto sector new model launches created booking-delivery pipeline; (5) Government H1 capex push — September is last month of H1, departments rush to meet targets; (6) E-commerce platform Big Billion Days/Great Indian Festival started late September — advance settlements.
Which states contributed most to September 2025 GST?
Top 5 contributors: Maharashtra (₹31,200 Cr, 18% share — Mumbai financial services + Pune auto cluster), Karnataka (₹15,600 Cr, 9% — Bengaluru IT/SaaS sector), Gujarat (₹14,200 Cr, 8.2% — diamond, textiles, chemicals corridor), Tamil Nadu (₹13,100 Cr, 7.6% — Chennai auto + Coimbatore manufacturing), Uttar Pradesh (₹12,400 Cr, 7.2% — consumer goods for 200M+ population). Notable: All top 5 states showed 8-11% YoY growth, indicating broad-based economic activity rather than concentrated in one sector.
How does September 2025 compare to previous years?
September collection trend: Sep 2022 ₹1.48L Cr → Sep 2023 ₹1.63L Cr (+10.1%) → Sep 2024 ₹1.58L Cr (-3.1%) → Sep 2025 ₹1.73L Cr (+9.5%). The 2024 dip was due to election-related uncertainty and delayed monsoon affecting business activity. September 2025 recovered strongly, crossing the ₹1.70L Cr mark for the first time in a September month. Cumulative Apr-Sep FY26 collections crossed ₹9.7 lakh Cr — on track for ₹20L Cr full-year target.
What is the breakdown between domestic and import GST?
Of the ₹1,73,200 Cr total: Domestic transactions contributed ₹1,29,900 Cr (75%) — CGST ₹31,200 Cr + SGST ₹39,800 Cr + domestic IGST ₹47,500 Cr + domestic cess ₹11,500 Cr. Import-related GST was ₹43,300 Cr (25%) — IGST on imports ₹42,100 Cr + cess on imports ₹1,100 Cr. Import GST grew 7.2% YoY driven by electronics (Apple iPhone 16 Pro imports), crude oil processing, and capital goods for manufacturing expansion. The domestic-to-import ratio of 75:25 is healthy and indicates growing domestic consumption.

Track GST Revenue in Real Time

Monitor your business GST contributions, filing status, and compliance health with Laabam.One's intelligent dashboard.

Start Free Trial